Rate my flat banner Ratemyflat house

PRIVACY POLICY

The information below applies to personal information provided by or collected about users ("you") when you visit and browse the Rate My Flat website (www.ratemyflat.org.nz). Before submitting your personal information to our website, please read this Policy carefully to learn about Rate My Flat's privacy practices. By visiting our website at ratemyflat.org.nz and/or providing personal information to us (including but not limited to online or in person) you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection of such information by us, our agents and permitted agents, consistent with applicable laws and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information we collect from you

In General

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you (“personal information”), including your name, postal and e-mail addresses. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to enjoy the benefits of the website. In addition, some information is also required in order for you to ask us a question or initiate other transactions on our site.

Information About Others

You will have the opportunity to provide contact information for other people through our website. You must obtain the consent of third party individuals before you provide Rate My Flat with their personal information. We do not accept any responsibility for the accuracy of any information you provide about others.

Automatic Information

We automatically collect some non-personal information about your computer when you visit the Rate My Flat website. For example, we will collect session data, including your IP address, web browser software, the type of browser and operating system you use and referring website (if any). We also collect information about your online activity, such as content viewed and pages visited. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help us understand the interests of our users and customise your user experience.

Display of Advertising/Your Choices

We will not share your personal information (such as email addresses) with unaffiliated third parties so they can serve you with advertisements.

How we use your information

We may use the information we collect about you for the following general purposes:

(a) for registration, including to facilitate your access to and use of our website;

(b) to communicate with you in general, including to provide information about Rate My Flat and invitations from the Rate My Flat community;

(c) to enable us to publish your reviews, forum posts, and other content to the Rate My Flat community;

(d) to respond to your questions and comments; to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and website;

(e) to notify you about special offers and products or services available from us or our partners that may be of interest to you; to otherwise customise your experience with Rate My Flat;

(f) to gather information from you, including through surveys;

(g) to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;

(h) to enforce our Terms of Use; and

(i) as otherwise specified at the point of collection.

You may unsubscribe from our email communications at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email you receive or alternatively contacting us at [email protected] and asking to be unsubscribed.

When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 ("Act"). We will collect, hold, use, and disclose that personal information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act. This means we will:

(a) use personal information only for the purpose we collect it;

(b) retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it; and

(c) disclose or release it to third parties where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure (including for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy), or where it is the purposes (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.

If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz.

If you wish to enquire about personal information we hold about you (if any) you can contact us at [email protected] If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request that we correct such information.

Sharing your information

We may share your information with the following entities:

(a) Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys or sweepstakes programs, and fraud prevention. We may also authorise third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including information necessary to operate features of our website or to facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored to your interests. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.

(b) Business partners that we may offer products or services in conjunction with. You can tell when a third party is involved in a product or service you have requested because their name will appear either with ours or separately. If you choose to access these optional services, we may share information about you, including your personal information, with those partners. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of our third-party business partners.

We also may share your information with third parties:

(a) where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected;

(b) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities, to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Rate My Flat, our customers, or others or in connection with our Terms of Use or other agreements; or

(c) in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy; or

(d) for any other purpose, if you have authorised the release or disclosure.

We will not share your email address with any other members nor display it any public manner.

Other than as set out above, you will be notified when personal information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our website receives or the most popular houses. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.

How you can access your information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, and complete. You can retract your flat ratings by contacting us at the email address listed below. We will send you an e-mail to confirm your request.

How we protect your information

While we will endeavour to keep your personal information secure and confidential, we are not responsible for any breach of security outside our control. We do not warrant that our website is completely secure and in accessing our website you acknowledge that internet transmissions are never entirely secure and there is a risk the information you provide us may be read or intercepted by others. We have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us. For example, only authorised employees are permitted to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted business functions.

Children’s privacy

Rate My Flat is a general audience site and does not offer services directed to children. If an individual we know to be a minor under age 18 sends personal information to us, we will delete or destroy such information as soon as reasonably possible.

External links

If any part of our website links you to other websites you acknowledge those external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We do not accept any liability for any information you provide to those other websites or for any use or disclosure of your personal information by those other websites. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes may take the form of a completely new policy. Any changes will apply from the date they are posted on this website. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of our updated policy. We recommend you review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to understand how we manage the personal information you provide.

How you can contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: [email protected].

Ratemyflat house